Tickets to all events are FREE and OPEN to the general public and available at the venue, no pre-registration necessary. (Participants: Your name badge will count as your ticket.)
Thursday – March 14, 2024
Bonus Presentation: Grinstead 223, 4pm — Hacking Your Brain For Practice And Performance – Shanna Pranaitis
Opening Night Party and Nightlife 1
UCM Art Gallery in the Arts Center
7:00pm (20 minute sets)
- Brad Decker: Loophole
- Jake Sentgeorge: Wouldn’t it be nice if we were older
- John Thompson: x 8 o 8
- Nickolai V Zielinski: Indicative of Drumming
- Kory Reeder: if the thought evaporates
Friday – March 15, 2024
Coffee/Social Time: 8:30am-10:15am
- Java Junction, 112 N Holden St, Warrensburg, MO 64093
Workshops: 10:30am-12:30pm – Studios, Wood Hall (basement level)
- Nick Hwang and Anthony T. Marasco: MoNoDec—The Mobile Node Controller Platform
- Mir Jeffres: Accessible Brain Music in Max/MSP
Concert 1 – 1pm – Hart Recital Hall (Utt)
- Cecilia Suhr—Prism of Distortions—8:31 (s)
- Rodrigo Cádiz—String spells—10:00 (s)
- Cerulean S. Payne-Passmore—All That You Touch You Change —5:00 (s)
- Brody Washam—the love we deserve —5:00 (4)
- Benjamin Damann—the king of nothing—4:00 (s)
- Mutien Lai—Farewell—4:30 (s)
- Hermetic Fever (Louis Lopez and Joshua Gerowitz) + Georgia Bell—10:00 (s)
(Total: 48:31)
Papers: 2:15-3:45 – Studios (Wood Hall, basement level)
- Alexandria Smith: Towards a Protocol of Feminist Methods for Musical Instrument Design
- Kate Olson: A New Improvisation Aesthetic
- Tommy McPhee: Inclusive Composition Environments for Nonstandard Sound Synthesis
Concert 2 – 4pm – Hart Recital Hall (Utt)
- Benjamin J. Penwell (composer), Izi Ocean (performer)—BONE CATHEDRAL—8:00 (8)
- Without Borders—Bird—7:00 (4)
- Jeff Albert—J.B. Remembers J.B.—6:00 (s)
- Slender Loris—Maybe You Should Sit Down Now—10:00 (s)
- Federico Bonacossa—A Wolf Howls Away From a Waxing Moon, Hovering Over a Goose as It Bites a Child—10:00 (4)
(Total: 43)
Concert 3 – 7pm – Hart Recital Hall
- Lars Bröndum and Ander Sjölin—Descending into the NOW!—15:00 (s)
- Chloe Liuyan Liu—Culture is the Body IV-Toward the Ground—8:50 (s)
- Mike Frengel—Fireflies—9:00 (s)
- Mark Zaki—Masks—9:00 (s)
- Seth Shafer—r u ok—13:45 (8)
(Total: 55:35)
Nightlife 2 – Friday, 8:00 (approximately, follows the 7pm concert) – Art Gallery – UCM Art Center (20 minute sets)
- Eric Mandat: The Grinding Machine
- Jeff Kaiser: 4-K.McM
- Ryan Gaston + Sarah Belle Reid
- Barry Moon + Doug Nottingham: pincushioned
Saturday – March 16, 2024
Coffee/Social Time: 8:00am-9:45am
- Java Junction, 112 N Holden St, Warrensburg, MO 64093
Five Minute Videos: 10:00am-12:15noon – Martin 125 (Digital Media Production Screening Room)
- Jason Palamara: I turned my class into a reality show…here’s how it went
- Jeff Kaiser: Electroacoustic-Music-Informed-Acoustic-Improvisation
- Jeff Albert: Improvising Trombone and Computer Rig: Off the shelf or roll your own?
- Mark Zanter: Use of Markov Chains in Ex Machina
- Mike Frengel: Soundbug
- Rodrigo Cádiz: Creativity in Generative Musical Neural Networks
- Timothy Crist: Some Thoughts on Light as Modulation Sources in Eurorack
- Dmitri Volkov: Pivotuner
- Greg Cerveny: VCV Rack as Modern Radiophonic Lab
Concert 4 – 1pm – Hart Recital Hall
- Ben Fuhrman—Blue Echoes, Reflected—9:30 (8)
- Brett Masteller—BowMu STUCK MoBue—8:30 (s)
- Chi Wang—AEON—6:30 (4)
- Connor Scroggins—Max Q—8:00 (s)
- Eunji Lee—Memories in Summer Night—6:00 (s)
- Everett Wimberly, CJ Strathman—Ephemera—7:00 (4)
- Ian O’Neill—Untitled 002: Collaboration—8:00 (s)
- Yao Hsiao—Consort Yu—7:00 (s)
(Total: 61:20)
Demonstrations: 2:30-3:30 (Utt 008, directly below Hart Recital Hall)
- Ryan Gaston: Introducing the map02/21 Delta Scan Mapping Interface, An Instrument for the Exploration of Chaos & Emergent Nonlinear Control Mapping Structures
- John Gibson: An Easy Introduction to Max using Auzzie
Concert 5 – 4pm – Hart Recital Hall
- Mark Phillips—Dream Dance—7:20 (s)
- Timothy Crist—colored fields of reception—9:00 (4)
- Konstantinos Karathanasis—Hekate—11:50 (s)
- Travis Garrison-TBD-7:00 (tbd)
- Mark Snyder—can’t—5:25 (8)
(Total: 59:25)
Concert 6 – 7pm – Hart Recital Hall
- Shanna Pranaitis—Chimera’s Garden by Lisa Renée Coons—12:00 (s)
- Alexandria Smith—Palpitations—8:00 (s)
- Blaise Ubaldini—Isaac Newton In a Spaceship—10:00 (s)
- John Gibson—Air Traffic—10:00 (8)
- Eric Honour—Stutter Edit—9:45 (8)
(Total: 56:45)
Nightlife 3 – Saturday, 8:00 (approximately, follows the 7pm concert) – Art Gallery – UCM Art Center (20 minute sets)
- Kevin Cheli/Seth Andrew Davis/Vinny Golia: Vinny Golia, Kevin Cheli, Seth Andrew Davis
- Kate Olson: Analog KO Solo
- CRAG Quartet (V. Golia, C. Asplund, S. Ricks, and R. Coulter): Tabletop Iguana (let it rip)
For the duration of the festival:
Fixed Media – Electronic Composition Studio (Wood Hall, basement level) — 8.1 Genelec System — Comfortable Chairs – Interactive Listening Space
- Allison Ogden: Pale Blue Dot
- Dmitri Volkov: Untitled 16
- Elizabeth Hinkle-Turner: The Worth of Water
- Jacob Mager: Hohle der Nacht
- Janis Mercer: Friends…Flowers
- Michael Wittgraf: Trains of Grand Forks
- Jean Howard: Captcha
- Trinnis Morrow: Dearly Departed