Sound Check Schedule 2018

Please Note:
Soundchecks are in reverse of concert order
All groups set up on stage for entirety of show, so please show up for load-in times.

Papers and Demos, you can access the presentation rooms approximately 1 hr before your scheduled time.

Thursday, March 8, 2018

Tech Practicum crew call-time, ALL: 5pm till done (meet at Wood)
Tech Practicum I, you will receive assignments at this time, Advanced Tech has already received assignments

Friday, March 9, 2018

1pm Concert

[Tech Practicum crew call-time: 9am: Adv Tech: Scott, Kyle, Colin; Tech 1: Josh, Matt, Hailey]

9:30 – am – All Load-In, set up.
10:30 – 11am Conrad Kehn – Evolution (Looking for God) – Voice and laptop (Stereo, HDMI)
11 – 11:30am Hunter Ewen – Hurry and Be Still – for solo iPad (5 Channels of TRS, HDMI Video)
11:30 – 12:00pm Christina Butera – Broken – for clarinet and electronics (Stereo)
12:00 – 12:30pm Alex Smith – The Building of Asgard – for six percussionists and their voices (Stereo)

4pm Demo Utt 008 – Lecture Podium Set-up (video, 1/8 inch stereo)

3pm set-up Hunter Ewen [Tech Crew: Nick]

7pm Concert

[Tech Practicum crew call-time: 2pm: Adv Tech: Cassidy, Devon, Madison; Tech 1: Ashley, Nick, Evan, Sarah]

2:00 Load-In [Time approximate, Immediately following 1pm concert] 2:30 – 3:00 Joel Diegert(Stereo)
3:00 – 6:30 Khemia(Stereo)

9pm Nightlife Concert

[AES Tech Crew, Daniel is lead]

4:00pm Load-In
6:15 Devin Maxwell (Vibes, Bass Amp/Cabinet)
7:15 Brian Riordan (Stereo)
8:15 The Choir Boys (Two Stereo)

Saturday, March 9, 2018

10am Demos – Utt 008 – Lecture Podium Set-up (video, 1/8 inch stereo)

9am Load-in – Joo Won Park, Robin Cox, Tammy Evans Yonce [Tech Crew: Nick]

1pm Concert

[Tech Practicum crew call-time: 9am: Adv Tech: Pete, Ricky, Scott; Tech 1: Zach, Mackenzie, Nick]

9am – All Load-In, set up.
10:00 – 10:30am Brad Decker – Ricercar in Green – Contrabass, Electronics (Stereo, HDMI)
10:30 – 11am Michael James Olson – Along The North Shore (Stereo)
11 – 11:30am Joe Cantrell – Trash Talk (Stereo, HDMI)
11:30 – 12:00pm Craig Michael Davis – Safe Haven – Piano and Electronics (Stereo, File Playback, HDMI, Mic?)
12:00 – 12:30pm Jake Sentgeorge – Sit still – voice and electronics (8 Channel)

4pm Papers Utt 008 – Lecture Podium Set-up (video, 1/8 inch stereo)

3pm set-up Ashkan Fakhrtabatabaie, Daniel Neumann, Jeremy C. Baguyos  [Tech Crew: Evan/Prescott]

7pm Concert

[Tech Practicum crew call-time: 2:30pm: Adv Tech: Ricky, Isaac, Ben, Chase; Tech 1: Elizabeth, Alexa, Evan, Prescott]

3:00 Load-In [Or immediately following 1pm concert] 4:00 – 4:30pm Robin Cox – Dirt – processed amplified violin/electronics (Stereo)
4:30 – 5:00pm Von Hansen – Maturin by Nicholas Elert – Bass Drum and Electronics (Stereo, File Playback, Concert Bass Drum)
5:00 – 5:30pm Viola Yip – Vibrations Vivantes III – for a performer, on lightbulbs, microcontrollers and interactive electronics (Stereo, File Playback)
5:30 – 6pm Ted Moore – still motion b or things a mouth does (for mouth and live video sampling) (Stereo, HDMI)
6:00 – 6:30pm Joo Won Park – Large Intestine – for no-input mixer and computer (Stereo)

9pm Nightlife Concert

[AES Tech Crew, Daniel is lead]

4:00pm Load-In
6:15 Michael Wittgraf (Stereo)
7:15 Brad Decker (Stereo)
8:15 Emily Hay and Steuart Liebig (Stereo, Bass Amp/Cabinet)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *