MOXsonic 2023 Schedule Overview


MOXsonic 2023 Schedule Overview


Thursday – March 16, 2023


Opening Night Party and Nightlife 1
UCM Art Gallery in the Arts Center
7:00pm

Alexandria Smith and Jeff Albert • Brass Noise • 20 minutes
benjamin j. penwell + Izi Ocean • (TBD) • 20 minutes
Michael Wittgraf and Lynn Baker • Improvisations 2023 • 20 minutes
Steven Ricks, Christian Asplund, Ron Coulter (CRA) • CRA trio Sound Exploration • 20 minutes


Friday – March 17, 2023



Papers: 10:30am

Alexandria Smith • Situated Listening: Alternative Epistemological Standpoints on the Building, Performing, and Interfacing with Wearable Electronics • 20 + 10 minutes
Ashlee T Busch • Collaboration as the Initial Stage of Artistic Group-Work • 20 + 10 minutes
Daniel McKemie • WebRTC and the Web Audio API as a Means for a Real Time Collaborative Performance Environment • 20 + 10 minutes


Concert 1 – 1pm – Hart Recital Hall

Cody Jones • It Creeps, It Crawls • Drum kit and electronics • 4 minutes
Elisabeth Stimpert • Untitled • 7 minutes
Kevin Arbogast • Strike Your Forge and Grin by Colin Stetson • saxophone and voice • 10 minutes
Nathaniel Haering • to facilitate friction • violin and live electronics • 9 minutes
Nick Hwang • You are the product • 7 minutes
Rodrigo F. Cádiz • Sibila • gametrack and live electronics • 9 minutes
Shamik • Untitled • 10 minutes
Wenbin Lyu • Adlez • guitar and fixed media • 4 minutes
(Total: 60)


Demonstrations: 2:15

Alexander Ishov • Altered Feedback via Microphone Placement: Hidden Nuances in Flute Playing • 30 minutes
Camry Ivory • Coloratura: Bridging the Gap Between Music & Art • 30 minutes
Glen Whitehead • Dawn of the Din: Ecoacoustics and Improvised Music • 30 minutes


Concert 2 – 4pm – Hart Recital Hall

Alex Smith • Untitled • 6 minutes
Courtney Brown • Hadrosaur Variations • hadrosaur skull instrument, soprano, and laptop. • 10 minutes
Karl F. Gerber • 32 Sensors or more • Touchless control of synthesis: Semi-Conductor • 10 minutes
RE_SHFT_ER • SHP of THSEUS • 10 minutes
Ritwik Banerji • Live Fieldwork: Astromusicology with Neville, the Maxinean • saxophone and Maxinean metal percussion • 10 minutes
Shuyu Lin • When Dandelion Whistles • flute and live electronics • 7 minutes
Victor Zheng • //run with caution • live electronics • 4 mins
(Total: 57)


Concert 3 – 7pm – Hart Recital Hall

The Choir Boys with Choir

Jeff Kaiser and Andrew Pask (The Choir Boys) perform a new work in collaboration with the UCM University Choir under the direction of Jackson Thomas


In Transition to nightlife…

Alexander Goldwasser


Nightlife 2 – Friday, 8:30 (approximately, following 7pm concert) – Art Gallery – UCM Art Center

Eric Mandat • Tunnel Diode Flux • 20 minutes
Louis Lopez and Josh Gerowitz • Hermetic Fever • 15 minutes
Kate Olson • KO SOLO • 20 minutes
DISEnsemble/Jason Palamara • malkovri vin, perforation • 20 minutes


Saturday – March 18, 2023



Five Minute Videos: 10:30am

Clay Chaplin • Building a RNBO Raspberry Pi SYNTH • 5 minutes
Daniel Karcher • Analytical Descriptors for Sonic Spatialization in Music Composition • 5 minutes
Jason Palamara • Faceplayer: a social face for your AI music app • 5 minutes
Jeremy Muller • Sha#Bang! modules in VCV Rack • 5 minutes
Michele Zaccagnini • Cracked Nuts • 5 minutes
Tim Crist • Electronic Music in STEM School Environments • 5 minutes


Concert 4 – 1pm – Hart Recital Hall

Barry Moon • Steps 1 & 2 • piano and fixed media • 11 minutes
Benjamin Damann • Moth Maidens • percussion and fixed media • 2 minutes
Benjamin Thoreau Baker • together it sustains • wind quintet and interactive video • 8 minutes
Brian Riordan, Matt Aelmore, Jake Sentgeorge • Misunderheard • trumpet and electronics and voice • 10 minutes
Cecilia Suhr • Paradigm Shift • 9 minutes
Daniel McKemie • Wire Transfer 2 • 8 minutes
Ted King-Smith • To the Deep (and back again) • Korg MS-20 and fixed and live electronics • 5 minutes
Travis Garrison • Untitled • 6 minutes
(Total: 59)


Papers: 2:15

Gregory Taylor • gen~: the next gen • 20 + 10 minutes
Jason Palamara • Autonomous Music Systems: teaching AI music • 20 + 10 minutes
Karl F. Gerber • More Parameters for Your Music in Real Time • 20 + 10 minutes


Concert 5 – 4pm – Hart Recital Hall

Alexandria Smith • Voices in the Skin • Trumpet, sensors, and electronics • 7 minutes
Connor Scroggins • If I Could Do It All Over Again • voice and live electronics • 10 minutes
Everett Wimberly • Metanoia • Electronics and Glass Marimba • 6 minutes
Frank Felice and Jason • …defined by • 10 minutes
John Ritz • Cycles of Formation • tuning forks, analog synthesizer, and live electronics • 8 minutes
Tim Crist • a star trying to shine • Modular Synthesizer, Knobs, Blinky things, and Max • 9 minutes
Von Hansen • Gr@w£ix • Vibraphone and Computer • 8 minutes
(Total: 58)


Concert 6 – 7pm – Hart Recital Hall

Camry Ivory • Coloratura: Visual Soundscapes • 10 minutes
Clay Chaplin and Vinny Golia • Improvisation for woodwinds and electronics • 12 minutes
Cort Lippe (composer) & Douglas Nottingham (performer) • Duo for Tamtam and Computer• 14 minutes
Eric Honour • Phantasm • saxophone and computer • 9 minutes
Ramin Roshandel and Jean-François Charles • Jamshid Jam • setār & live electronics • 14 minutes
(Total: 59)


In Transition to nightlife…

Paul J. Botelho


Nightlife 3 – Saturday, 8:30 (approximately, following 7pm concert)

Brad Decker • Loophole • 15 minutes
Orbital Sound Collective (Keith Kothman + Michael James Olson) • vultures and vagabonds • 15 minutes
Seth Andrew Davis & Kevin Cheli • Cheli & Davis duo • 20 minutes
Digital Void (Conrad Kehn, Lynn Baker) with Nicole Esquibel (video) • Predator Pray/ Copyright of Spring • 20 minutes


For the duration of the festival:


Installation:

Piyawat Louilarpprasert • Mecha-Tube • Location TBA


Listening Room – Electronic Composition Studio, Wood Hall — 8.1 Genelec — Comfy Chairs

Belet Brian • Name Droppings
Ben Fuhrman • Curvilinear Space
Berk Yagli • Ideological Distortion
Carter John Rice • vita(re)mix
Daniel Karcher • Fantasy and Regret
Erik Hose • Dracula’s Ghost
Hubert Howe • Inharmonic Fantasy No. 17
Jiayue Cecilia Wu • Heart Sutra
joão Pedro Oliveira • La Mer Emeraude
Jorge Martínez Valderrama • Saa Ñu’ú
Natalia Quintanilla • Ahora soy un Axolotl
Patrick Reed • A Long Day
Rodney DuPlessis • Psi
Stephen C. Ruppenthal/Gary R. Weisberg • “Say The Word”
Stephen David Beck • 3 movements from “7deadlySins”
Tim Reed • “…the land that happened inside us…”
Timothy Moyers • Strahlung
Timothy W. McDunn • You Formed
Zachary C Daniels • Service, Please!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.